Chairperson Kate Russell

AEO Conference

.                                                .

Privacy Pledge And Cookies

Privacy is important to us
We follow the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and we are listed on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner.

By using the Site and/or sending us your information you agree to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy. We will not do anything with your data except as directed by you or as otherwise set out in this privacy policy.

However, due to the nature of the Internet, we can't guarantee absolutely the protection of your personal information. We will treat your information in accordance with our strict procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access but we can't be responsible for any outcomes resulting from a breach of security when the Site is used other than as a result of our breach of the Data Protection Act 1998. When you send us your information, you do so at your own risk.

Getting to know you
We collect personal details, such as your email or postal address and name when you become a member. Other information is requested only when you register for an event, course, for competitions and promotions, and when you sign up to receive email updates or download resources. Such other information may include:

  • title
  • first name
  • last name
  • email address
  • contact number
  • job title and role
  • dietary needs
  • pre requisites
  • password


If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also keep a record of details of your visits to the Site, including details of resources that you choose to access.
We may ask you to complete surveys that we use from time to time for research purposes but you do not have to respond to them.

We'll only use your data when you have given us permission to do so e.g. by ticking the box in a competition or ticking any of the options within a booking process. But remember, if you're registering specifically to hear from us, we'll take this as your consent to our using such information as we may need to contact you for this purpose, so we won't ask you to tick 'yes' or 'no'.

Storing your information
We may store the information collected from you or that you provide to us electronically in our computer databases. Our computer servers containing our databases are operated on our behalf in accordance with our instructions and access to those computer servers is controlled by firewalls.

Reasons why we like to know you better
We need your information to administer your membership/account with us, to process enquiries placed through the Site and possibly to verify your identity. We may need to contact you if there is a problem with your account on the Site.

Occasionally we'll carry out some research on our database of people who have registered with us. We may contact you to obtain your opinions on the Site and our service to you and we may pass such information to third parties but we will never identify you as an individual from the information collected. The main reason for doing this is to help us make sure that the Site provides you with everything that you are looking for and the best possible service.

We may also be required to pass your information to third parties:

  • by law or to protect the rights, property or safety of Association of Event Organisers (AEO) or others;
  • who work for or on behalf of Association of Event Organisers (AEO) but we will ensure that they are bound by our privacy rules and will not share this information with anyone or use it for any other purpose.

We won't use your details for direct marketing without your consent but we may contact you in connection with special offers and promotions (either our own or those of our third party partners) which we think may be of interest to you. If you wish us not to contact you in this regard, you will always be entitled to request us to stop doing so by contacting us as set out below.

We don't collect or keep your personal data unless it is strictly necessary for the above purposes or unless we are required to do so in emergency circumstances.

Third party websites
You should be aware that if the Site contains links to other websites then these other sites may have different privacy and security policies. We don't have any control over them even if you access them through the Site and take no responsibility for information given by non-Association of Event Organisers (AEO) sites. We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and again recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

'Cookies'
We use a number of cookie types on our website which are used by Google to track site usage not personal data.  If you wish to learn more about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

We use cookies mainly for tracking movements around our website and for other tasks such as recognising you when you return.  We do not use cookies to transmit your personal data to any third party.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which assumes you are happy with our use of cookies.  If not please either do not use our site (and realistically most of the Internet!), delete our cookies after your session or browse the site using your web browsers anonymous setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.).

Cookies we use

Cookie Name Encrypted? Temporary/
Permanent
First/Third Party Description
TextOnlySite no T 1st Required to create a text only version of the site, especially used for blind website readers.
MobileVersion no T 1st Set when visiting the site from a mobile. Used to remember if user wants normal version instead.
OTISTrailID no 1st Used for internal tracking and site usage statistics.
LastVisited no P 1st Used for date of last visit so we can present latest information as New.
Section no T 1st Used to remember what section of the website user is in, for navigational purposes
Cook_imgRated no P 1st Used for voting purposes on image galleries
pollsVoted, xclient_pollsVoted no T 1st Used for voting purposes in polls
VisitorLoggedIn Yes T/P (remember me option) 1st Used to log into the website for diary, notes etc etc. Encrypted for security purposes.
EzoneLoggedIn Yes T/P (remember me option) 1st Used to log in to the website to update company information. Encrypted for security purposes.
Incap_visid_, Yes P 1st Used to remember visitor across the virtual firewall/CDN
Incap_ses Yes T 1st Used to remember visitor session across the virtual firewall/CDN
TTSCode no T 1st Used to track source of visitor for buried parts of website
SubscriberID, EMSRecievedID no T 1st Used for email tracking and open rates.
Google Analytics (_UTM?) no Varies 1st Used by Google to track site usage not personal data

Your views are important to us
We want you to get the best of your experience with Association of Event Organisers (AEO). If you have any questions or comments on the Site or believe that violation of this policy may have occurred, please let us know.
If you would like us to stop holding information about you or using it for any particular purpose please just email us at info@aeo.org.uk.

Website
ASP provide and host this website for Association of Event Organisers. ASP is registered with the UK Data Commissioner as Data Controllers and hold all the data within the UK.

Headline Sponsor

HISCOX

LiveBuzz

rai

Event Sponsors

circdata

Crowd Compass

DB Schenker logo

feathr

Messe Frankfurt

Partners

ASP

asp design

Aztec

CVent

Schenker logo

EN logo

ESSA

Hiscox logo

LiveBuzz

Messe Frankfort

Perton signs Logo

sec

Secure your place Register now​​​​​​​